RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK

If you want RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK for coming batch in Bangalore is available if you want to know how could be its possible just contact us our counselor will help to guide you with proper information and will provide you the best and top most university. In this post you will get to know all about in details about the colleges their procedure etc… contact us for further detail you can

Visit the website – btech-guru.com , for more inquires- Ace Guru Education Services,  email us: queries@ace-guru.com  for more details contact Ankit Mishra (+91-9742479101), Anis (+91-9742886036), Mayur Gautam (+91-9035556036)

R.V. College of Engineering Bangalore

RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK
RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK

RV College of Engineering

R.V. College of Engineering (R.V.C.E) located in Bangalore, Karnataka is a Private college that was established in the year 1963. The Institution is run by a non-profitable Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust. The College offers Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.), M.Tech and MCA courses to the candidates.

Admission to UG programs will be on the basis of marks acquired in Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET) whereas the admission to PG courses will be on the basis of GATE or PGCET exam.

R.V College is affiliated with Visvesvaraya technical university,(VTU) Belgaum, Karnataka. VTU University is the main university which provides affiliation to all private engineering college of Karnataka.

There are more than 150 engineering colleges located in Karnataka under VTU university among them R.V College of Engineering is the no 1 private college under VTU university.

RVCE is also approved by AICTE, UGC. Ranked AAA+ by NAAC and top-ranked 33 colleges in the latest NIRF rankings. R.V College Bangalore is the Best Private autonomous college under VTU University for Direct Admission.

There are not more than ten Autonomous institutes under VTU in Karnataka, which have the same facilities as private universities. In Autonomous institutes, it is easier to score good marks as the college will handle all academics and will conduct exams for its own students. Exams question preparation as well as exams copy correction is done by college administration in private autonomous colleges.

RVCE Bangalore Department

RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK

  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
  • Industrial Engineering and Management
  • Information Science and Engineering
  • Master of Computer Applications
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (Telecommunication Engineering)
  • Basic Sciences

Let’s introduce the term B.Tech

RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK

The Bachelor of Technology commonly known as B.Tech is the most popular and demanding undergraduate engineering course that can be picked after completion 12th with science.

In India, Bachelor of Technology degree is a professional engineering undergraduate degree awarded after completion of four years of academic study in engineering field. It is offered in many disciplines. In simple words, we can say that “B.Tech is that UG course after which you can become an engineer”.

Bachelor of Technology is also known as Bachelor of Engineering (B.E) in many institutions. Study curriculum is same for both B.Tech and B.E. so don’t be confused in names. The term engineering comes from Latin word Ingenium means ‘Cleverness and Ingeniare means ‘to create’.

There is a huge craze among the young students for engineering. Mostly science stream students want to become engineer and opt B.Tech after the completion of 12th.

Who are Eligible for this course?

  • 45% seats are filled through KCET, 30% seats are filled based on COMEDK and 25% seats are reserved for Management, all merit based quota. (RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK)
  • Student who have Pass in 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics
  • Entrance exam KCET/JEE Main/COMED-K

RVCE Bangalore Rankings

RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK

Body / MagazineRankYear
NIRF632019
The Week362016
Edu Rand552015
The Week402015

RVCE Bangalore Facilities

Library: The central library has over 1, 40,020 books which include textbooks, reference books, encyclopedia and other multimedia resources.

Hostel: There are exclusive Vegetarian and Non-vegetarian mess facilities. The hostilities that are provided are sports, gymnasium and browsing facilities.

Food Court: The College food court is designed to cater 1000 students and staff. The food court has a modern kitchen where food is steam cooked.

Transport: The College provides transportation facility for both students and staff. There are sufficient buses which take care of commutation of about one thousand students. There are two exclusive buses for the staff separately. RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK

Bank: Banking facility is provided by Kotak Mahindra Bank. It is fully computerized and air-conditioned.

Difference between COMEDK and KCET?

  • COMEDK is an option for NON-Karnataka Students to enter into engineering colleges in Karnataka. RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK
  • Whereas KCET is solely for locals who have at least 7 years study certificate in Karnataka.
  • The main difference is the cost, K.C.E.T seats in Gov. and Govt. Aided Eng. Colleges like UVCE, BMSCE will be around 18k, whereas in private Eng. colleges will be around 50k per annum.
  • In KCET, 50% marks of PCM / PCB for Eng. / Medical is considered from 12th board exam and 50% from KCET paper. Whereas, COMEDK give no importance to 12th board exam marks for computing

COMEDK UGET 2022 Highlight

  • Exam Name: Consortium of Medical Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka under Graduate Entrance Test
  • Commonly Known As: COMEDK UGET
  • Conducting Institute: Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka (COMEDK) RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK
  • Official Website: www.comedk.org
  • Type of Examination: State Level
  • Category of Examination: Undergraduate Examination
  • Mode of Application: Online
  • Mode of Examination: Computer Based Test
  • Available Seats: 20,000 (Approximately)
  • Number of Applicants: Around 72,152

COMEDK UGET 2022 Cut off

RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK: COMEDK UGET Cut off will be different for various colleges, branch and categories. The cut off list will contain opening rank and closing rank category-wise and branch-wise. Closing rank is the last rank after which admission is closed to the member institutions of COMEDK. The qualifying marks for COMEDK UGET is as follows: (RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK)

BranchExtended Round 2 (2018-19)
General MeritHK Region
Aerospace Engineering634722026
Biotechnology2087158980
Civil Engineering1095237761
Chemical Engineering9805
Computer Science and Engineering4172529
Electrical & Electronics Engineering270413126
Electronics & Communication Engineering12714105
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering525517117
Industrial Engineering and Management1190831260
Information Science and Engineering5854255
Mechanical Engineering31779146
Telecommunication Engineering51277594

COMEDK UGET Counselling 2022

COMEDK will organize a centralized single window counselling or seat selection process of COMEDK for admission into engineering & architecture courses offered by the affiliated colleges of COMEDK. The counselling related information such as counselling schedule or procedure will be published on this page within the prescribed time.

RV College Direct Btech Admission without COMEDK COMEDK UGET counselling may be started in the 2nd week of June 2022 through offline mode. The counselling will be held in two rounds. The admission will be done on the basis of a marks score in the examination.

Visit the website – btech-guru.com , for more inquires- Ace Guru Education Services,  email us: queries@ace-guru.com  for more details contact Ankit Mishra (+91-9742479101), Anis (+91-9742886036), Mayur Gautam (+91-9035556036)

Sir MVIT Direct Admission by Management QuotaBMS College Bangalore CSE Branch Direct Admission
PICT Pune Management Quota Direct AdmissionDirect Management Quota Admission in MIT Pune

Leave a Reply