Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology. Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology was established under the aegis of Nitte Educational Trust in Karnataka, Bengaluru’s capital city. The institute has been granted autonomous status by University Grants Commission and is affiliated with Visveshwariya Technological University.

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology is accredited with a grade ‘A’ by NAAC and is approved by AICTE, New Delhi.

Contact Ace Guru Education Services or Visit our Websites- btech-guru.com or you can send us email at – queries@ace-guru.com Call @ 9742479101 Ankit Mishra, 9035556036 Mayur Gautam.

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology is spread across 23 acres of land in Bengaluru north, equipped with modern infrastructure facilities.

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology is popularly known for its fest ANAADYANTA: an inter-college techno-cultural fest conducted for 3 days.

The institute also takes intra college events and competitions and actively participates in extra-curricular activities. Along with academics, the institute also organizes co-curricular activities like conferences, seminars, project work, etc.

Salman Yusuff Khan, a famous dancer, and choreographer, Winner of Dance India Dance1, and Jhalak Dikhlaa Jaa 6, is one of the notable alumni of Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology. The institute has established an alumni organization in YANTRA’s name to unite the institute’s alumni.

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology is near Avalahalli State Forest, Nandi Hills, Orion Mall, Fun World, and many attractive places to spare leisure.

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

NMIT Foreign Collaborations

NMIT has collaborated with North Dakota State University (NDSU), the U.S.A, to establish two centers of excellence: the Centre of Global Studies and System Innovations.

NMIT also signed MoUs with the NSDU to develop courses offering MS and Ph.D. in engineering and MS programs in Agri-Business and Applied Economics. Students get opportunities to study for 1 year at NSM and 2nd year at NDSU.

NMIT/NSM has been expected to provide various opportunities and access to several companies like Bobcat, Microsoft, and Sanford Health for students.

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology Courses and Admissions

NMIT has UG professional courses like B.E (Bachelor of Engineering) in specializations. This program is under the scheme of autonomous following the VTU. The National Board of Accreditation (NBA) has accreditation under the Tier-1 scheme.

Bachelor of Engineering (B.E) degree has a CBCS (Credit Based Credit System) of 200 credits.

NMIT B.E admissions-

Admission for the B.E course is made via CET, COMEDK, and Management Quota.

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

CET Quota – Candidates will have to appear for CET conducted by the Karnataka state every year in April, and only domicile students can apply for this entrance exam.

45% of the total intake will be sanctioned for the CET quota, and the seat will be filled based on the CET Score. Additionally, 5% of seats will be for students’ super numeracy quota under the tuition fee waiver provision, exclusively for meritorious and economically weaker candidates.

COMEDK Quota- Candidates will have to appear for COMEDK conducted by the Karnataka state every May. Non-Karnataka and Karnataka candidates can both apply for this entrance exam.

30% of the total intake will be sanctioned for the COMEDK quota, and seats will be filled based on the CET Score.

Management Quota- 25% of the total intake will be given based on the management quota. Candidates seeking for management quota should contact the admission office in April.

B.E admissions will also be given to NRI/POI/Foreign Nationals, and students whose parents are working from Gulf countries can also take admissions. There is also a 25% seat reserved for this quota.

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology Fee structure

All the fees should be paid in the form of a demand draft in favor of “Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology” payable at Bangalore or through RTGS/NEFT.

NMIT Admission fee is payable during admissions-

  • Admission via CET or PGCET- INR 30,000/-
  • Admission via COMEDK– INR 35,000/-
CoursesB.E
CET FeesINR 58,806/- per annum
COMEDK FeesINR 201,960/- per annum
  
CoursesPGCET Fees
MBAINR 55,390/- per annum
MCAINR 55,390/- per annum
M.TechINR65,390/-per annum

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology Infrastructure

NMIT Library & Information Centre- The library is housed at 1300 Sq. Ft area consists of various Books, C-ROMS, Journals, Periodicals collection, and E-Resources in Engineering, Management, basic science, and general subjects to facilitate students’ needs, faculty, research scholars, and Staff members.

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

Amenities on the NMIT campus

  • Conference rooms
  • IT infrastructure consists of almost 1600+ computers
  • The campus is enabled with WIFI.
  • Power supply
  • Hostel and residential facility
  • Gym
  • Indoor and Outdoor facilities
  • Medical center in-campus
  • Higginbotham’s book center on campus
  • Multi-purpose society on campus
  • Cafeteria offering several cuisines food
  • ATM
  • Open-Air Theatres

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

NMIT Hostels- The hostel capacity of 1689 hostellers is situated within the campus for all the students, including boys and girls. There are double sharing rooms for the 1st year hostellers, and from the 2nd year students, boys might get to choose double sharing or four sharing rooms.

There is a separate hostel mess working with no profit or loss, serving both veg and non-veg food for the hosteller.

There are always residential wardens present at the hostel to take care of the student’s needs and maintain the discipline of the hostel.

Amenities in Hostel

  • TV Rooms
  • Gym
  • Indoor games like Table tennis and Carrom Boards
  • Outdoor games like Basket Ball and Badminton
  • WIFI
  • Reading rooms
  • Transportation facility to city and back to the hostel
  • Medical services 24 hours
  • Water purifier

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

NMIT Hostel fee structure

All the fees should be paid in the form of a demand draft in favor of “Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology” payable at Bangalore or through RTGS/NEFT.      

  • Rs. 15,000- Caution Deposit (one time deposit)
  • Rs. 70,000- Rooms Rent paid yearly
  • Rs. 2,500- Food Charges paid per month

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology Placement-

Institute has the Best placement cell, which plays a vital role in providing the best job opportunities for the aspired candidates. It is a major Strength of the institute.

  • The placement cell provides the best industry-oriented teaching, Conducts seminars, Guest lectures, group discussions, and Industrial tours. Students can interact with the Industry during the training period and understand the industry profile’s needs and requirements.
  • There are always 100% placements in NMIT.
  • Total placements in the previous year were almost 550+

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

NMIT Placement Highlights

  • ISE two students have been placed with INR 19 LPA’s highest salary in Nutanix (CTC).
  • 2 ISE and 1 CSE student have been placed in NUCLEI with 16 LPA (CTC).
  • Many students have been placed in IBM and Microsoft.
  • Microsoft did the placement of 4 students with 9+ lakhs LPA.

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

CompanySalary (LPA)Placement made
Wipro3.587
ValueLabs163
TCS3.561
Refinitiv67
Pathpartner63
One Direct162
Nutanix19.42
Nuclei163
Mindtree3.56
KPIT3.523
Infosys3.6222
CoreEL4.53
Axiscades35
Altimetric4.54

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology Course fee structure

CourseFeesDuration
BE/BTech – Mechanical Engineering7344004 years
BE/BTech – Civil Engineering7344004 years
BE/BTech – Computer Science Engineering7344004 years

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

BE/B.Tech Fees Structure at NMIT:

The fee structure for the B.Tech course at Nitte Meenakshi Institute will be based on the entrance examination appeared by the students.

In case any candidates opting for the KCET entrance exam will have to pay the course fee of INR 213840/- for the complete 4 years course, candidates opting for COMEDK entrance exams will have to pay the course fee of INR 734400/- for the entire system. There are seven branches offered by this institute in engineering and technology domains.

BE/B.Tech KCET course fee:

CoursesKCET Course Fees
Aeronautical EngineeringINR 213840/-
Civil EngineeringINR 213840/-
Computer Science and EngineeringINR 213840/-
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringINR 213840/-
Electronics and Communication EngineeringINR 213840/-
Information Science and EngineeringINR 213840/-
Mechanical EngineeringINR 213840/-

BE/B.Tech COMEDK course fee:

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

CoursesCOMEDK Course Fees
Aeronautical EngineeringINR 734400/-
Civil EngineeringINR 734400/-
Computer Science and EngineeringINR 734400/-
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringINR 734400/-
Electronics and Communication EngineeringINR 734400/-
Information Science and EngineeringINR 734400/-
Mechanical EngineeringINR 734400/-

M.Tech Fees Structure NMIT:

he M.Tech course Nitte Meenakshi institute offers is for 2 years. The M.Tech course in this institute has been offered in 10 different specializations.

The M.Tech course’s eligibility criteria are graduation completion in engineering and technology in the relevant steam. Candidates should have a valid graduation score and a correct score in the PGCET entrance examination.

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

CoursesPGCET Course Fees
Data science engineeringINR 128780/-
Aerospace engineeringINR 128780/-
Computer network engineeringINR 128780/-
Digital communication & networkingINR 128780/-
Machine designINR 128780/-
Renewable energyINR 128780/-

NMIT B.Tech Admission

There are seven major B. Tech Programs at AIT; each B. Tech specialization Program in NMIT is for four years.

NMIT Cutoffs for admission in B.Tech

SpecializationsKCET CutoffCOMEDK Cutoff
Civil engineering2720823993
Information Technology82898761
Mechanical engineering2122855078
Electrical & Electronics Engineering1422611512
Aeronautical Engineering951414093
Electronics & Communication Engineering91239366
Computer science engineering57485962

NMIT Eligibility Criteria

  • Academic marks of a candidate’s  12th Board Examination will not be considered. However, the students must get 45% in their 10+2 from CBSE/ ICSE/ State Board Examination in Science stream (PCM).
  • As per the government norms, 5% of relaxation in aggregate marks will be applicable for the SC/ST/OBC Domicile of Karnataka.

NMIT Selection Criteria

The BE selection criteria at AIT depend on the performance in the State level Entrance Exam, that is, K- CET, organized by the Government of Karnatakaand COMEDK for non-Karnataka students.

  • 45% intake for KCET students, 5% for super numeracy students under the tuition fee waiver position for economically weaker candidates. 30% intake for COMEDK students and 25% seats for Management Quota students
  • For KCET Quota, candidates have to undergo KCET Counselling based on their good KCET rank. Then, the final seat allocation will be done after document verification and choice filling round.
  • Students seeking admission under Management Quota can approach directly by visiting the college campus at the admission office. The admission procedure starts in April every year.

Direct Admission in Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

FAQS:

QUES1: How can I get Admission in Management Quota?

ANS: Documents Required for Direct Admission through Management Quota

Marks card of 12th exams.

Marks card of 10th exams.

JEE mains results or any other exam results.

Passport size 5 photographs of the student.

College Tuition fees or Donation Fee.

Migration certificate, transfer certificate.

Students/Parents ID Proof.

QUES2: Is Nitte Meenakshi under VTU

ANS: Yes, NMIT is affiliated Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi.

QUES3: Is Nmit good for CS?

ANS: Placements for The CS and IS branch is pretty good. The placements the other branches is fine. Placement training is given. There are many students who have been placed in top companies from both Cs and Is branches.

QUES4: How is Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology CSE Quora?

ANS: NMIT is a one of good college in Bangalore. CSE and ECE are the best branches for placement. It will suite you good if you are looking for a college. Departments have R&D’s which is a added advantage of you want to pursue your career in research.…

aLSO rEAD:

Leave a Reply